ORIGINAL ARTICLE

https://eqrcode.co/a/UrzoZL

Determination of Crop Coefficients for Estimating Evapotranspiration in a Paddy Field in Cuba


ABSTRACT

Using crop evapotranspiration (ETc) data obtained in lysimeters in rice fields of the western region of Cuba and the reference evapotranspiration (ETo) calculated by the Penman-Monteith (FAO PM), Hargreaves (Hag) formulas, the evaporation of the Class A evaporimeter tank modified by the coefficient of the tank (Eo Kp) and evaporation of the tank (Eo), the Kc of Amistad and J-105 rice varieties were determined with cycles of 130 days, sown in the months of March and April during years 1987 to 1989.The average ETc for both varieties and years was 820 mm (6.8 mm day-1) for an average cycle of 133 days, while the ETo was 624 (4.19 mm day-1) , 420 (3.86 mm dia-1), 600 (4.73 mm dia-1) and 814 (5.49 mm dia-1) calculated using the formulas FAO PM, Hag, EoKp and Eo, respectively, with R2 coefficients significant for comparisons with each other of all ETo calculation methods. The ten-year Kc increase from the beginning to obtain a maximum of 1.5 and 1.4 for varieties J-105 and Amistad from 80 to 110 days of growth and then descend to 1.3 and 1.2 for both varieties at the end of the cycle. Given the little difference between varieties, a Kc is proposed for the crop according to its phases of 0.8, 1.2, 1.4 and 1.3 for the initial, vegetative, reproduction and final phases, respectively. The validation of these coefficients for other regions of the country is suggested.

Keywords: 

Efficient Management; Water; Lysimeter; Tank Coefficient.

 


Crop evapotranspiration (Etc) is the main component in the water balance of rice crop’s field (Haofang et al., 2017). In a revision of different works, carried out in Cuba about rice evapotranspiration, Herrera et al. (2019), obtained an average of 853 mm per harvest and also signaled that this component vary between 53 to 56 % of the rice’s water balance. These results show the importance of a careful estimation of this parameter for an adequate water management and the increase of water productivity in rice’s crop.

For the estimation ETc, the crop coefficient (Kc) is generally used, this coefficient results from the relationship between ETc and reference evapotranspiration (ETo), both terms defined by Allen et al. (2006). The equation ETc = ETo x Kc, is widely used for its simplicity, practical value and acceptable safety. ETc is determined in field experiments with the use of appropriate lysimeters for the flood conditions in which rice is grown (Dastane, 1978; García, 1994 and Sivapalan, 2015).

ETo can be determined from climatic parameters using the FAO Penman-Monteith or Hargreaves’s equations, as recommended by Allen et al. (2006). Also, Eto may be obtained through the evaporation values ​​determined in the class A evaporimeter tank, either using the tank coefficient to match the ETo as recommended by Allen et al. (2006) or directly as it has been used for other crops in Cuba (Rey et al., 1982).

According to Allen et al. (2006), the value of Kc varies depending on crops particular characteristics and, only in a small proportion, depending on the climate. Numerous studies have been developed for the estimation of Kc in rice crop in several regions of the world. Tyagi et al. (2000), in the conditions of the semi-arid tropics of India (Karmal) found Kc values ​​of 1.15, 1.23, 1.14 and 1.02 for the initial, development, reproductive and maturation stages, respectively. For these same stages, in Thailand, Shah et al. (1986), obtained values ​​of 0.96, 1.2, 1.17 and 1.1. Haofang et al. (2017), in California, found values ​​of 1.1, 1, 0.8 and 0.97, while in Zaragoza, Spain, for sprinkled irrigated rice, Moratiel & Martínez (2013), indicate values ​​of 0.92, 1, 6 and 1.03 for stages I, II and IV; and in Sardinia, Italy, for those same stages and also using sprinkler irrigation Spanu et al. (2009) found coefficients of 0.9, 1.07 and 0.97. The FAO 56 Bulletin Allen et al. (2006) recommended a Kcinitial, Kcmedium and Kcfinal of 1.05, 1.20 and 0.90-0.60 for these three stages, respectively.

The Irrigation Water Management Research Group (2018), offered Kc results for three different rice´s varieties (one of high yield HYV, Mali 105 and Basmati) and 7 formulas for determining the ETc / Eto ratio. They found important differences in rice Kc coefficients according to the formula employed in the Eto determination. The highest average Kc values ​​were obtained using the Blaney and Criddle formula (1.54), the class A Evaporimeter method (1.5) and the radiation method (1.51).

As it can be seen from the previous review, the highest value of the Kc is obtained in the intermediate stage, that generally, coincides with the reproductive phase (Tyagi et al., 2000). For rice plants developed in the spring season in Cuba, this stage occurs between 8 and 11 tens after planting, and for rice growing during the cold season it occurs between 11 and 12 tens after planting, in both cases, when the plants have accumulated around 1147 degrees days (° C) of warmth with slight variations between different cultivars (Maqueira, 2014).

In Cuba, Hernández & Infante (1976a; 1976b) working with IR8 variety in Havana Province, during two planting seasons, found a Kc of 1.04 in the vegetative phase and 1,5 in the reproductive phase for a crop planted in July; while for the planting carried out in March, the values ​​of Kc were of 1.06 and 1.42, respectively, for the two phases mentioned above. Polon & Pardo (1982) in Los Palacios Municipality, Pinar del Río Province, Cuba, with the local variety Caribe 1 and similar procedure that Hernández & Infante (1976a), found a global Kc of 1.16, while Dueñas et al. (1981), cited by Camejo et al. (2017), found Kc, of 1.65 and 0.95. In all this works above mentioned, the ETc was obtained relating the Etc determined in lysimeters and the Class A tank Evaporation.

As it can be seen above, in the scarce research carried out in Cuba about the rice crop, Kc has been obtained by relating the ETc obtained in field lysimeters to the evaporation determined in the Class A evaporimeter tank, while on the other hand, the values ​​refer either to values of monthly Kc (Dueñas et al., 1981, cited by Camejo et al., 2017), average coefficients for the whole cycle (Polon & Pardo, 1982) or for only two phases (Hernández & Infante, 1976a; 1976b).

The CropWat 8.0 Program FAO (2008), has been widely used to calculate the water irrigation demand for rice in several regions of the world (Bouraima et al., 2015; Surendran et al., 2015; 2015; Chowdhury et al., 2016 and Ding et al., 2017). This program uses the Penman-Monteith equation to calculate the ETc, so the coefficients used must have been obtained in relation to this equation and also by phases of the crop.

In order to determine Kc, it is required, in addition to the calculation of the ETo, to have data obtained experimentally from the ETc of the crop. For the case of rice in Cuba, Conte (1991), carried out a three- year experiment at field level where rice’s water balance was studied. In these studies, Conte (1991) used field lysimeters to determine the rice’s ETc, but in his work, the rate Etc/Eto was not reported.

Considering the above referred and using the rice water consumption data (ETc) obtained by Conte (1991) in the Palacios region, Pinar del Río, Cuba, this work has the objective of obtaining the rice crop coefficients for different phases of development as relating the Etc with the ETo calculated using the Penman-Monteith equation, the Class A Evaporimeter (modified or not by Kp pan) and the Hargreaves formula.

In order to obtain the values ​​of the water balance elements of the rice, Conte (1991) carried out a field experiment, during three years, in areas of the Agricultural Enterprise "Los Palacios", located in the municipality of the same name in the Province of Pinar del Río, Cuba. The soils of the study area, according to Conte (1991) are Ferrallitic Gley type (Gleysols according to the FAO/UNESCO classification and following Mesa & Naranjo (2018)).

The annual average rainfall of the region is 1358 mm (Weather Station ¨Paso Real de San Diego¨, 22 ° 33 '47 "N, 83 ° 18' 26" W and 45 m above sea level), 73% of the total precipitation fall during the months of May to October (rainy season) and the remaining 27% in the months of November to April (dry season). In this last period, lower temperatures and higher insolation values ​​also occur, accompanied by a marked deficit in the Evaporation (Eo) / rainfall ratio, which defines a strong need for irrigation. This period is also when the highest potential yields in irrigated rice are obtained for the region (Maqueira, 2014). Table 1 shows the monthly average values ​​for the period 1971-2000 of the main climatic variables of the region.

TABLE 1. 

Climatic characteristics (monthly averages 1971/2000 period) taken from the Paso Real San Diego Weather Station (22 ° 33 '47 "N, 83 ° 18' 26" W and 45 m.a.s.l.), in Los Palacios, Pinar del Rio, Cuba

MonthsTemperatureRelativeWindInsolationEvaporationRainfall
HumiditySpeed
MinimalMaximun(%)(m seg-1)(Hours day-1)(mm month-1)(mm month-1)
(°C)(°C)
January17,027,280,27,77,1115,154,6
February17,127,678,68,37,9118,853,3
March18,42977,19,68,5162,357,6
April19,830,475,59,39,117685,8
May21,731,478,88,28175,7162,7
June22,931,782,47,47,1154,3199,1
July23,132,681,26,68164,7125,2
August23,232,682,56,47,8155,1165,7
September23,031,885,15,87127,6230
October21,830,783,57,87,4134,1118,3
November20,029,182,48,57,2122,680,3
December18,127,681,18,17114,126

To obtain the elements of the water balance of rice, Conte (1991) worked in 4 fields of ¨Cubanacan¨ Rice Irrigation System in the aforementioned region. The characteristics of the irrigation in each field, year of study, variety, cycle duration, planting and harvest dates, as well as the yield obtained according to Conte (1991) were as follows:

  1. Section 19, field 154A, year 1987; semi-engineer irrigation system; variety J-104; date of sowing 28 / III, date of germination 8 / IV, date of harvest 8 / IX, yield obtained 4.4 ton ha-1, crop’s cycle 140 days.

  2. Section 12, field 90, year 1988, semi-engineer irrigation system; variety Amistad 82, date of sowing 16 / IV; germination date 9 / V, harvest date 16 / IX yield obtained 3.83 ton ha-1 , crop’s cycle 140 days.

  3. Section 11, field 85, year 1989, semi-engineer irrigation system; Amistad variety 82, date of sowing 1 / III germination date 20 / III, harvest date 4 / VIII, yield obtained 3.95 ton ha-1, crop’s cycle 110 days.

  4. Section 7, field 4 and 5, year 1989, engineer irrigation system; variety J-104, date of sowing 29 / III; germination date 6 / IV, harvest date 21 / VIII, yield 7.3 ton ha-1 , crop’s cycle 130 days.

The types of rice irrigation systems called semi engineers and engineers have been characterized by Ruiz et al. (2016) as follows:

Semi-engineer system: The irrigation channels are uniform, rectilinear and with control over the land to be irrigated. Their flow capacity corresponds to the demand, the levees are straight and permanent, they are build up according to the contour lines and are temporary and the leveling inside the terraces is poor or not leveled. The irrigation is carried out by passing the water from one terrace to the other.

Engineer systems The irrigation channels are uniform, rectilinear and with control over the land to be irrigated; their flow capacity corresponds to the demand, the dikes are straight and permanent, the terraces are adequately leveled with zero slope or with slopes, irrigation is done to each terrace individually.

To carry out the water balance in the rice terrace, Conte (1991) used two methods: the method of water inputs and outputs and the method of micro lysimeters (known in Cuban literature as Zaitzev evapontranspirometers, according to García (2015). The results obtained by this last method were those chosen for the realization of this work and will be described below according to Conte (1991).

In the rice terraces four metal containers were installed, two of them with bottom and two without bottom. Bottomless vessels were buried by pushing they into the soil (carefully knocking on a wood placed over the cylinder), being careful not to alter the natural state of the soil.

Closed containers were placed in a previously opened hole, taking care, when filling the containers, that the extracted soil should be replaced according to the order of extraction. In two of the tanks (one with bottom and the other without it) rice was planted and in the other two (also one with bottom and one not) rice was not planted. The water in the tanks was kept at the same level as the water on the terrace.

Figure 1 shows a scheme of the tanks’ placement in the field. In tank I, with bottom and without plants, the losses of water were due to the evaporation (Eo) of the water in the terrace; in tank II, also without plants, but without bottom, the losses were due to the combined effect of Eo and the filtration of water in the soil (Fv).

FIGURE 1. 

Installation scheme of the micro lysimeters.

Tank III, with plants and bottom, allowed determining the evapotranspiration of the crop (ETc), while tank IV, without bottom and with plants, allowed measuring the combined effect of ETc and Fv. The measurement of the water level variation inside the tanks was carried out with a micrometric screw and the density of plants inside the containers was similar to that obtained in the terrace. A detailed description of this method has been provided by García (1994).

The reference evapotranspiration was determined for the planting dates indicated in Table 1, using the meteorological data provided by the Paso Real San Diego Weather Station according to the FAO Penman-Monteith´s equation (FAO PM) and Hargreaves and according to the procedure described by Allen et al. (2006).

The values ​​of Ra used in the Hargreaves equation were calculated using an Excel spreadsheet following the procedure described by Allen et al. (2006).

The Eo values ​​were obtained from the aforementioned weather station, and were converted to ETo, using the coefficients (Kp) obtained by Bernal (1996) when comparing the ETo obtained in lysimeters in the western region of Cuba. The monthly values ​​of these coefficients are shown in Table 2. The Eo values ​​were also used directly to obtain a coefficient (Kc) that directly related the Eo of the Class A evaporimeter tank with the ETc.

TABLE 2. 

Characteristics of the irrigation system, varieties, planting and harvest dates and elements of the water balance determined by Conte (1991) in his experiment

EpocaSemi engineer; Section 19; field 154A, year 1987, J variety -104Semi engineer; Section 12; field 90, year 1988, Amistad variety 82Semi engineer; Section 11; field 85, year 1989, Amistad variety 82Engineer; Section 7 fields 4 and 5, year 1989, J-104 variety
MDPEoETcFPEoETcFPEoETcFPEoETcF
III2 1011,8 6.3
III3 6633
IV119439,9 22 6926 452011
IV232 46303333 6629 6126
IV323 75303375 21 722910 7324
V1 822941556.131 7529 78232
V2 702944 4530133 912922 6822
V3 863123 5433 9930 9723
VI1 762841 4730 9228 8622
VI2 8228 5529 7428 9621
VI3 6828 6129 6928233 6319
VII1230 9428 6829156 6319
VII2 832840 7928 6219
VII3 7537 9329 6918
VIII1 6028 8828 217.2
VIII2 4928 5628
VIII3 6131
IX1 4625
Total304 956383255 75839932111,8712285265 856461

Note: M: month, D = tens; P= precipitation; Eo= Evaporation; ETc= Crop´s evapotranspiration, F= Percolation (values of P, Eo ETc y F are expressed in mm)

In all cases, Kc were obtained by relating the tens value of the ETc reflected in Table 2, with the tens ETo values determined by the FAO Penman-Monteith and Hargreaves method or directly with the evaporation obtained in the Class A Tank, using equations 1 and 2:

Table 3 shows the coefficients proposed by Bernal (1996).

TABLE 3. 

Coefficients Kp obtained by Bernal (1996)

MonthsNovemberDecemberJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilDry season average
Kp0,910,870,710,860,750,840,82
MesesMayoJunioJulioAgostoSeptiembreOctubreRainfall season average
Kp0,850,860,870,870,870,860,86

As it can be seen in Table 2, Conte (1991) offers the Etc´s tens values ​​without indicating the crop´s phenological phase. Maqueira (2014), related the crop phase with the day degrees of accumulated heat (GDCA ° C) by the plant to arrive at the different phases and found that these values ​​are similar regardless of the sowing season although they differ between varieties. For the determination of the GDCA, this author used equation (3) according to Rodríguez and Flores (2006, cited by Maqueira (2014):

Where:

Maximum T

- maximum daily temperature (°C)

Minimum T

- minimum daily temperature (°C)

T base

- 10 °C.

As the daily temperature data were not available, the tens average of maximum and minimum temperatures were taken as the daily value for the calculation of GDCA.

Maqueira (2014) describes the development of the rice plant through three phases and 10 stages, while the CropWat 8.0 program for Windows FAO (2008), uses four stages defined as initial, development, medium and end of season with Kc for the initial, middle and final stages. In order to make both criteria compatible, the Maqueira (2014) criterion was adjusted to the three phases described by him as shown in Table 4, taking the J-104 variety as a reference.

Table 4. 

Stages of the crop and GDCA (°C) necessary to reach them (adapted from Maqueira (2014))

StageFrom - toGDCA (°C)
InitialFrom germination to beginning of tillering stage543 ± 40
VegetativeFrom beginning of tillering to maximum tillering1309 ± 26
Reproductive (middle)From maximum tillering to end of milky stage2091 ± 42
FinalFrom end of milky stage to end of pasty stage2287 ± 32

All the coefficients obtained in each decades were averaged (n = 4) and the standard deviation calculated, then this deviation was added or subtracted from the mean and, with these values, ​​a polynomial equation of the type Y = aX + bX2 + c was obtained, and with it, the ten days coefficients were recalculated. To obtain the coefficients according to demand, the subroutine "Crop" of the CropWat 8.0 program for Windows FAO (2008), the procedure described by Allen et al. (2006) was followed.

For the elaboration of the coefficient curve according to the phenological phases, it was assumed as a daily ETc, the average value for the ten days as reported by Conte (1991) and divided by the ETo according to the same criteria. These daily Kc values thus obtained, were averaged for the duration of the phase according to the accumulated GDCA.

Despite the importance of rice as a crop in Cuba, where about 208,000 hectares are sown annually (17% of the area planted with temporary crops according to ONEI (2017) and more than 90% under irrigation), little attention has been paid to the study of water consumption (ETc) for this crop. Herrera et al. (2019) compared the ETc values ​​in several places in the world with the results of a few works carried out in Cuba. They concluded that those obtained by Conte (1991) (in an average of three years of studies and different cycles and varieties (Table 2), an ETc of 820 mm -average daily values ​​of 6.8 mm- for an average cycle of 133 days) agree with the values ​​obtained for regions of similar climate and, therefore, they provide an adequate reference for the estimation of the water demand of the crop.

The monthly average daily reference evapotranspiration calculated with different formulas and the Eo of the class A evaporimeter tank for the three years that the study lasted, are shown in Figure 2.

FIGURE 2. 

Monthly ETo variation in the area under study calculated by different methods and Eo measured in the class A tank evaporimeter.

As it can be seen in Figure 2, all curves follow a similar pattern, with the highest values ​​in April and June, in coincidence with Rey et al. (1982), who, while studying the behavior of several equations for the determination of ETo in Cuba found similar behavior in all of them. On the other hand, Solano et al. (2003), studying the regional distribution of the ETo through the FAO P-M method, also found a similar pattern for all regions of the country.

Figure 3 shows the relationship between the different methods of determining ETo. As it can be seen in it, there is a positive linear relationship, that except in the relationship between the evaporation of the class tank and the Hargreaves formula (Figure 3a), allows explaining more than 80% of the variability between the formulas with the highest value of R2 (0.86) for the relationship between the ETo determined by the FAO PM equation and Hargreaves.

Although Hargreaves' method is not widely used in Cuba, some authors have compared the values obtained through this equation and that of FAO P-M; thus, Figueroa et al. (2009) pointed out that for mountainous areas (Pizarras Heights) in the province of Pinar del Río, it is possible to calculate the ETo using the Hargreaves Method that requires less climatic information than that of FAO P-M.

FIGURE 3. 

Relationship between different methods of ETo determination.

Also in Pinar del Río Province, for Los Palacios Municipality, when comparing both equations, Castillo (2019) found a linear relationship between both equations with R2 coefficients of 0.83 for the months from January to June and 0, 92 for the months from July to December. According with Castillo (2019), the less similarity between the responses of the two equations for the months from April to October, is due to the greater influence in this period of the solar radiation. Also in dry weather conditions, in the eastern region of Cuba, Santana & Peña (2010) found a good relationship between the two ETo determination formulas.

Figure 4 shows the 10 days variation of the crop coefficients for each of the planting and variety periods included in this study and determined from the relationship between the ETc (Table 2) and the ETo values determined by the FAO P.M. formula.

A low Kc coefficient´s value can be observed in Figure 4, during the two first tens of growth, and from this period it can be observed a linear increased with the increase in age until they arrive to the maximum Kc values around the sixth tens. From this moment and until the 10th week, a Kc value is maintained almost constant to start decreasing until the harvested time. This trend showed by the rice Kc in Figure 4 is analogous with the results found in other parts of the world by Tyagi et al. (2000), Zawawi et al. (2010) and Chowdhury et al. (2016), among others.

FIGURE 4. 

Values of rice Kc coefficient for the different varieties and planting dates.

For the region under study, Maqueira (2014), working with different rice varieties, signaled three development phases in the rice crop: vegetative phase, reproductive phase and maturity phase of about 60, 40 and 30 days, respectively and an average duration for a total cycle of 110 days. It coincides with the Kc values shown in Figure 4, where rice reaches its maximum Kc value from 60 to 100 days.

Table 5, shows the average Kc for every ten-day period of crop growth for the two varieties and planting dates. Values in Table 5 were calculated according to the rate Etc/ETo FAO P-M. The low Kc values during the first and second ten days of growth are in correspondence with the period from the planting to the start of the vegetative growth (initial phase) where the mayor percentage of ETc is due to the Eo from the saturated soil and the initial water layer over the field.

Table 5. 

Rice´s crop coefficients in every ten-day period for a 130 crop cycle

Growth days accumulated since the germination date.
102030405060708090100110120130Kc average
Kc coefficients in each ten-day period for the variety J-105
Year 19870,70,91,01,11,21,31,41,51,51,51,51,31,2
Year 19890,91,11,21,31,31,31,41,41,41,51,51,51,4
Average0,81,01,11,21,31,31,41,41,51,51,51,41,31,3
Kc coefficients in each ten-day period for the variety Amistad 82
Year 19880,50,70,80,80,90,91,01,11,11,21,21,21,2
Year 19890,40,60,81,01,11,21,31,41,41,41,41,4
Average0,40,70,80,91,01,11,11,21,31,31,31,31,21,0
Average for the two varieties0,60,81,01,11,11,21,31,31,41,41,41,31,3

From the third ten-day period to the seventh ten-day period, the vegetative period (development) occurred, from the seventh ten-day period to the tenth ten-day period, the middle period occurred, and from this time to the thirteenth ten-day period, the final period occurred, according to the terminology used in the Cropwat 8.0 Program (FAO, 2008).

Figure 5 shows the rice crop´s coefficients adjusted as required for the calculation of water demand in the Cropwat 8.0 program (FAO, 2008).

FIGURE 5. 

Adjusted rice´s crops coefficients.

In Table 6, the coefficients obtained in this work are compared with those obtained by other research in different regions of rice cultivation and with those proposed by FAO in its Irrigation and Drainage Bulletin No. 56 (Allen et al., 2006).

As it can be seen in Table 6, the total water consumption values in a completed rice cycle fluctuate between 836 and 511 mm, however, this large difference in consumption, motivated by climatic and varietal differences among the different works and perhaps also by the methodologies used in the determination of ETc values, have little influence on the distribution of the coefficients through the different stages of the cycle and also on their values. All the works outlined in Table 6 coincide in the highest coefficients on the third phase of the crop, which coincides with the reproductive phase. The lowest coefficients correspond to the results of Spanu et al. (2009) and of Moratiel & Martínez (2013), which were obtained when the rice was cultivated using sprinkler irrigation. This irrigation method undoubtedly decreases the Eo component in the crop ETc and therefore the value of the ETc/Eto ratio.

The average values ​​obtained in this work correspond to planting periods where the crop was developed in the rainy season (the warmest of the year in Cuba). For this same area and in also in rainy season, but with the variety Caribe I, Polon & Pardo (1982), obtained a global Kc of 1.16 when they compared for two years the ETc (average of 1 173 mm for the hole rice´s cycle) with the evaporation of the class A tank (average 980 mm); while Hernández & Infante (1976a; 1976b) also relating the Eo of the class A tank obtained coefficients of 1.5 and 1.3 for the planting dates of March-August and July December, respectively.

TABLE 6. 

Cultivation coefficients for rice in different regions of the world

RegionETc (mm)Stage of the crop
IIIIIIIVAverageAuthor
1Kirtipur, Kathmandu7111,01,11,21,11,1 Tyagi et al. (2000); Zawawi et al. (2010)
2Karmal, India5871,21,21,11,01,1 Tyagi et al. (2000)
3Malaysia7751,11,41,41,01,2 Zawawi et al. (2010)
4California7980,61,21,00,90,9Lal, Clark, Bettner, Thoreson y Snyder
5Nigeria502.11,11,11,00,91 Shah et al. (1986)
6Butte County , California690-762 1,110,81,0 Shah et al. (1986)
7Colusa County, California681-813 1,110,81,0
8Tailandia 1,01,21,21,21,11 Shah et al. (1986)
9Zhenjiang, China307-3780,81,21,00,91,0 Shah et al. (1986)
10Punjab, India 1,21,41,40,81,1 Kumar et al. (2017))
11Serdang, Malasia569.81,11,31,31,21,2 Zawawi et al. (2010)
12Zaragosa, España750-8000,91,61,611,2 Moratiel & Martínez (2013)
13Sardinia, Italia 0,91,070,970,970,97 Spanu et al. (2009)
14Bulletin 56 FAO 1,05 1,200,90-0,601 Allen et al. (2006)
15Cuba712-9560,81,21,41,31,2This work
Average 674,10,91,31,31,01,1
D.S. ± 162,70,20,20,20,20,10

Table 7 shows the Kc values ​​calculated using different ETo calculation methods and the Eo values ​​determined in the unmodified class A tank. Little variation can be observed between the Kc calculated using the FAO PM equation and the evaporation in the unmodified class A tank, while using the Hargreaves equation, a greater value of Kc is obtained, which is related to the lower ETo values ​​obtained by using this equation (see Figure 2). In this sense, Allen et al. (2006) points out that the Hargreaves equation has a tendency to underestimate the values ​​of ETo under strong wind conditions (u2> 3 m s-1), which, as it can be seen in Table 1, is the prevailing condition in the area.

TABLE 7. 

Rice´s crop coefficient calculated with different ETo calculation formula

VarietyMethod of calculating EtoAccumulated days since germinationAverage Kc
102030405060708090100110120130
J-105ETo FAO-PM0,81,01,11,21,31,31,41,41,51,51,51,41,31,3
Hargreaves1,01,21,41,51,61,61,71,81,81,81,81,71,71,6
Eo x Kc pan0,91,11,31,41,41,41,41,51,51,51,41,41,41,4
Eo0,81,01,11,21,21,21,21,31,31,31,21,21,21,2
AmistadETo FAO-PM0,50,70,80,80,90,91,01,11,11,21,21,21,21,0
Hargreaves0,81,01,11,11,21,31,41,51,61,71,71,71,71,4
Eo x Kc pan0,70,91,01,11,21,21,31,41,41,51,51,51,51,2
Eo0,60,80,90,91,01,11,11,21,21,31,31,31,31,1

As it was pointed out, evapotranspiration is the main component of the water balance in rice´s fields, a reason why ETc determination is an important parameter for water management and its efficient use in this crop.

In the crop ETc estimation, the crop Kc, defined like the rate between ETc/ETo, is widely used due to its simplicity and safety. Numerous studies on evapotranspiration and rice´s crop coefficients have been carried out in almost all areas were rice is cultivated in the world, however, despite the importance of this crop in Cuba, very few studies has been carried out in this regard.

The Kc determined in this work, taking into account the all rice cycle and using FAO P-M equation, can be used in ETc calculation using the Crop Wat program, when sufficient meteorological data are accessible or also using other alternative equations like Hargreaves or measurements directly obtained from the class A evaporimeter Tank.

The changing climate conditions since the ETc data used in this work were obtained, the use of new rice varieties and different irrigation managements, indicate the need to continuing this studies considering new varieties, different plantation seasons and different regions of Cuba.

However, until new values are obtained taking into account new scenarios, the proposed Kc coefficients can fill the existing gap on this topic in the country.

 

REFERENCES

ALLEN, G.R.; PEREIRA, S.L.; RAES, D.; SMITH, M.: Evapotranspiración del cultivo: guías para la determinación de los requerimientos de agua de los cultivos, Ed. Estudio FAO Riego y Drenaje56, vol. 298, Roma, Italia, 2006, ISBN: 92-5-304219-2.

BERNAL, P.: “Measured and Calculated Evapotranspiration in South Havana, Cuba”, En: American Society of Agricultural Engineers International Conference International Conference in Evapotranspiration and Irrigation Scheduling. ASAE/Irrigation Assoc./ICID, San Antonio, Texas, November 3-6, 1996, pp. 924-927, 1996.

BOURAIMA, A.-K.; ZHANG, W.; WEI, C.: “Irrigation water requirements of rice using Cropwat model in Northern Benin.”, International Journal of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, 8(2): 58-64, 2015, ISSN: 1934-6352.

CAMEJO, L.E.; DUARTE, L.; RIVERÓN, A.R.: “El riego del arroz (Oryza sativa) con limitación de agua en suelos oscuros plásticos del municipio Chambas”, Universidad & Ciencia, 6(Especial): 61-78, 2017, ISSN: 2227-2690.

CASTILLO, M.D.: Evaluación de la evapotranspiración de referencia regional a corto y mediano plazo, considerando escenarios de cambio climático. Caso de estudio: municipio Los Palacios., Universidad Tecnológica de la Habana - CUJAE, Facultad de Ingeniería Civil, Centro de Investigaciones Hidráulicas (CIH), Eng. Thesis, Marianao, La Habana, Cuba, 2019.

CHOWDHURY, S.; AL-ZAHRANI, M.; ABBAS, A.: “Implications of climate change on crop water requirements in arid region: an example of Al-Jouf, Saudi Arabia”, Journal of King Saud University-Engineering Sciences, 28(1): 21-31, 2016, ISSN: 1018-3639.

CONTE, F.: Determinación de los elementos del balance hídrico de los suelos arroceros de ¨Cubanacan¨ Pinar del Río, Instituto Superior de Ciencias Agropecuarias de la Habana ¨Fructuoso Rodriguez¨. Facultad de Agronomía, PhD. Thesis, La Habana, Cuba, 1991.

DASTANE, N.: Effective rainfall in irrigated agriculture, [en línea], ser. Irrigation and drainage paper 25, Inst. FAO, Rome, Italy, 1978, Disponible en:Disponible en:http://www.fao.org/docrep/X5560E/X5560E00.htm , [Consulta: 22 de marzo de 2013].

DING, Y.; WANG, W.; SONG, R.; SHAO, Q.; JIAO, X.; XING, W.: “Modeling spatial and temporal variability of the impact of climate change on rice irrigation water requeriments in the middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River, China.”, Agricultural Water Management, 193: 89-101, 2017, ISSN: 0378-3774, e-iISSN: 1873-2283, DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10 1016/j.agwat.2017.08008.

FAO: CropWat 8.0 for windows 2000-2008, Inst. Food Agricultural Organization (FAO), Rome, Italy, 2008.

FIGUEROA, S.C.; GONZÁLEZ, N.A.; LOPETEGUI, C.M.; CARO, I.: “Método para la evaluación del balance hídrico en formaciones forestales de las Alturas de Pizarra en Pinar del Río”, ECOVIDA, 1(2): 190-199, 2009, ISSN: 2076-281X.

GARCÍA, O.R.: Irrigación y desecación en los sistemas arroceros, Ed. Academia, La Habana, Cuba, 1994, ISBN: 959-02-0086-9.

GARCÍA, P.R.: “Evaluación de un sistema de control automático de profundidad variable de laboreo, empleando mapas de prescripción”, 2015.

HAOFANG, Y.; CHUAN, Z.; OUE, H.; GUANGJIE, P.; DARKO, R.O.: “Determination of crop and soil evaporation coefficients for estimating evapotranspiration in a paddy field”, International Journal of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, 10(4): 130-139, 2017, ISSN: 1934-6352.

HERNÁNDEZ, G.; INFANTE, J.: “El uso consuntivo, la filtración y la evaporación en el cultivo del arroz. I”, Agrotecnia de Cuba, 8(1): 43-56, 1976a.

HERNÁNDEZ, G.; INFANTE, J.: “El uso consuntivo, la filtración y la evaporación en el cultivo del arroz. II Siembra de marzo”, Agrotecnia de Cuba, 8(1): 57-68, 1976b.

HERRERA, P.J.; HERVIS, G.G.; GONZÁLEZ, R.F.; DUARTE, D.C.: “Estudio sobre el balance hídrico del arroz en Cuba”, Revista Ingeniería Agrícola, 9(3), 2019, ISSN: 2227-8761.

IRRIGATION WATER MANAGEMENT RESEARCH GROUP: Irrigation Water Management Division, Office of Hydrology and Water Management. Crops coefficient of 40 varieties., [en línea], 2018, Disponible en:http://water.rid.go.th/hwm/cropwater/CWRdata/Kc/kc_en.pdf , [Consulta: 18 de diciembre de 2018].

KUMAR, S.; KARALIYA, S.K.; CHAUDHARY, S.: “Precision farming technologies towards enhancing productivity and sustainability of rice-wheat cropping system”, Int. J. Curr. Microbiol. App. Sci, 6(3): 142-151, 2017.

MAQUEIRA, L.L.A.: Relación de los procesos fisiológicos del desarrollo y de variables meteorológicas, con la formación del rendimiento en el cultivo del arroz (Oryza sativa L.) en Los Palacios, Pinar del Río, Universidad Agraria de La Habana (UNAH), PhD. Thesis, San José de las Lajas, Mayabeque, Cuba, 2014.

MESA, A.; NARANJO, M.: Manual de interpretación de los índices físico-químicos y morfológicos de los suelos cubanos, Inst. Dirección General de Suelos y Fertilizantes. Ministerio de la Agricultura, Cuba, La Habana, Cuba, 2018.

MORATIEL, R.; MARTÍNEZ, C.A.: “Evapotranspiration and crop coefficients of rice (Oryza sativa L.) under sprinkler irrigation in a semiarid climate determined by the surface renewal method”, Irrigation science, 31(3): 411-422, 2013, ISSN: 0342-7188.

ONEI: Anuario Estadístico de Cuba 2016, Inst. Oficina Nacional de Estadísticas e Información, La Habana, Cuba, 2017.

POLON, R.; PARDO, A.: “Estudio de evapotranspiracion y filtracion en el cultivo del arroz en un suelo arenoso.”, Cultivos Tropicales, 4(3): 477-484, 1982, ISSN: 0258-5936.

REY, R.; HERRERA, J.; ROQUE, R.; LAMELA, C.: “El pronostico de riego en Cuba.”, Ciencia y Tecnica en la Agricultura. Riego y Drenaje., 5: 31-46, 1982, ISSN: 0138-8487.

RUIZ, S.M.; MUÑOZ, H.Y.; POLÓN, P.R.: “Manejo del agua de riego en el cultivo de arroz (Oryza sativa L.) por trasplante, su efecto en el rendimiento agrícola e industrial”, Cultivos Tropicales, 37(3): 178-186, 2016, ISSN: 0258-5936.

SANTANA, P.L.; PEÑA, P.E.: “Obtención de modelos para la determinación de la evapotranspiración de referencia en condiciones de clima subhúmedo seco en las tunas, cuba”, Idesia (Arica), 28(1): 55-59, 2010, ISSN: 0718-3429.

SHAH, M.; BHATTI, M.; JENSEN, J.: “Crop coefficient over a rice field in the central plain of Thailand”, Field Crops Research, 13: 251-256, 1986, ISSN: 0378-4290.

SIVAPALAN, S.: Water Balance of Flooded Rice in the Tropics, Irrigation and Drainage - Sustainable Strategies and Systems, [en línea], Ed. InTech, Dr. Muhammad Salik Javaid (Ed.) ed., 2015, ISBN: 978-953-51-2123-7, Disponible en: http://www.intechopen.com/books/irrigation-and-drainage-sustainable-strategies-and-systems/water-balance-of-flooded-rice-in the-tropic.

SOLANO, O.O.J.; VÁZQUEZ, R.J.; MENÉNDEZ, J.A.; MENÉNDEZ, C.J.: “Estudio de la evapotranspiración de referencia en Cuba”, Revista Cubana de Meteorología, 10(1): 33-38, 2003.

SPANU, A.; MURTAS, A.; BALLONE, F.: “Water use and crop coefficients in sprinkler irrigated rice.”, Italian Journal of Agronomy, 4(2): 47-58, 2009, ISSN: 1125-4718.

SURENDRAN, U.; SUSHANTH, C.; MAMMEN, G.; JOSEPH, E.: “Modelling the crop water requirement using FAO-CROPWAT and assessment of water resources for sustainable water resource management: A case study in Palakkad district of humid tropical Kerala, India”, Aquatic Procedia, 4: 1211-1219, 2015, ISSN: 2214-241X.

TYAGI, N.; SHARMA, D.; LUTHRA, S.: “Determination of evapotranspiration and crop coefficients of rice and sunflower with lysimeter”, Agricultural water management, 45(1): 41-54, 2000, ISSN: 0378-3774.

ZAWAWI, M.; MUSTAPHA, S.; PUASA, Z.: “Determination of water requirement in a paddy field at Seberang Perak rice cultivation area”, The Institution of Engineers, Malaysia [online], 71(4): 33-41, 2010.

 

NOTES

[7]

The mention of trademarks of specific equipment, instruments or materials is for identification purposes, there being no promotional commitment in relation to them, neither by the authors nor by the publisher.

 

 

 

 

Julián Herrera-Puebla, Investigador Titular, Instituto de Investigaciones de Ingeniera Agrcola (IAgric), Boyeros, La Habana, Cuba, e-mail: direccioninvest1@iagric.cu

Jesús Meneses-Peralta, e-mail: direccioninvest1@iagric.cu

Carmen Duarte-Díaz, Investigador Titular, Instituto de Investigaciones de Ingeniera Agrcola (IAgric), Boyeros, La Habana, Cuba, e-mail: directorainvest@iagric.cu

Felicita González-Robaina, Investigador Titular, Instituto de Investigaciones de Ingeniera Agrcola (IAgric), Boyeros, La Habana, Cuba, e-mail: dptoambiente4@iagric.cu

Guillermo Hervís-Granda, Investigador, Instituto de Investigaciones de Ingeniera Agrcola (IAgric), Boyeros, La Habana, Cuba, e-mail: dptoriego12@iagric.cu

The authors of this work declare no conflict of interests.

This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License

 

ARTÍCULO ORIGINAL

 

Determinación del coeficiente de cultivo para la estimación de la evapotranspiración del arroz en Cuba


RESUMEN

Utilizando datos de evapotranspiración del cultivo (ETc) obtenidos en lisímetros en campos arroceros de la región occidental de Cuba y la evapotranspiración de referencia (ETo) calculada por las formulas Penman-Monteith (FAO P-M), Hargreaves (Hag), la evaporación del tanque evaporímetro clase A modificada por el coeficiente del tanque (EoKp) y la Evaporación del tanque (Eo), se determinaron los Kc de las variedades de arroz Amistad y J-105 con ciclos de 130 días sembradas en los meses de marzo y abril durante los años 1987 a 1989. La ETc promedio para ambas variedades y años fue 820 mm (6.8 mm dia-1) para un ciclo promedio de 133 días, mientras que la ETo fue de 624 (4,19 mm dia-1), 420 (3.86 mm dia-1), 600 (4.73 mm·dia-1) y 814 (5.49 mm dia-1) calculadas mediante las formulas FAO P-M, Hag, EoKp y Eo respectivamente, con coeficientes R2 significativos para las comparaciones entre sí de todos los métodos de cálculo de ETo; los Kc decenales se incrementan desde el inicio hasta obtener un máximo de 1.5 y 1.4 para las variedades J-105 y amistad desde los 80 a los 110 días de crecimiento y luego descender a 1.3 y 1,2 para ambas variedades al final del ciclo; dado la poca diferencia entre variedades se propone un Kc para el cultivo acorde a las fases del mismo de 0.8, 1.2, 1.4 y 1.3 para las fases final, vegetativa, reproducción y final respectivamente. Se sugiere la validación de estos coeficientes para otras regiones del país.

Palabras clave: 

manejo eficiente; agua; lisímetro; coeficiente de tanque.


La evapotranspiración es el principal componente del balance de agua en el arroz (Haofang et al., 2017). En Cuba, al revisar diferentes trabajos sobre la evapotranspiración del arroz realizados en el país Herrera et al. (2019), obtuvieron un promedio de 853 mm por cosecha y señalaron además que este componente significa entre el 53 al 56 % del balance hídrico en un campo arrocero. Lo anterior indica la importancia de la estimación de este parámetro para el manejo eficiente del agua y el incremento de la eficiencia del uso de la misma por el cultivo del arroz.

Para la estimación de la Evapotranspiración del cultivo (ETc), se utiliza el coeficiente del cultivo (Kc), el cual surge de la relación entre la ETc y la evapotranspiración de referencia (ETo), términos todos definidos por Allen et al. 2006). utilización de la ecuación ETc = ETo x Kc, es bastante utilizada por su simplicidad, valor práctico y aceptable seguridad. ETc se determina en experimentos de campo con la utilización de lisímetros apropiados para las condiciones de inundación en que se cultiva el arroz (Dastane, 1978; García, 1994; Sivapalan, 2015).

La ETo puede determinarse a partir de los parámetros climáticos utilizando las ecuaciones de FAO Penman-Monteith o Hargreaves tal y como ha sido recomendado por Allen et al. (2006) y también mediante los valores de evaporación determinados en el tanque evaporímetro clase A bien utilizando el coeficiente de tanque para igualarlo a la ETo como recomiendan Allen et al. (2006) o directamente tal y como se ha utilizado para otros cultivos en Cuba (Rey et al., 1982).

De acuerdo con Allen et al. (2006), el valor de Kc varía principalmente en función de las características particulares del cultivo, variando solo en una pequeña proporción en función del clima. Numerosos estudios se han desarrollado para la estimación del Kc en el cultivo del arroz en varias regiones del mundo. Tyagi et al. (2000), en las condiciones del trópico semi árido de la India (Karmal) encontraron valores de Kc de 1.15, 1.23, 1.14 y 1.02 para los estadios de inicial, desarrollo, reproductivo y maduración respectivamente. Para estos mismos estadios, en Thailandia; Shah et al. (1986), obtuvieron valores de 0.96, 1.2, 1.17 y 1.1. en California, Haofang et al. (2017) señalan valores de 1.1, 1, 0.8 y 0.97, mientras que, en Zaragoza, España, para arroz regado por aspersión, (Moratiel y Martínez, 2013), indican valores de 0.92, 1.6 y 1.03 para los estadios I, II y IV; y en Sardinia, Italia, para esos mismos estadios y utilizando también riego por aspersión Spanu et al. (2009) encontraron coeficientes de 0.9, 1.07 y 0.97. El boletín FAO 56 según Allen et al. (2006), recomienda un Kc inicial, Kc medio y Kc final de 1.05, 1.20 y 0.90 - 0.60 para estos tres estadíos respectivamente

El Irrigation Water Management Research Group (2018), ofreció resultados de Kc para tres variedades (una de alto rendimiento HYV, Mali 105 y Basmati) y 7 fórmulas de determinación de la relación ETc/Eto, donde encontraron importantes diferencias en el Kc del arroz según la fórmula empleada en la determinación de ETo, con los mayores valores promedios al emplear la fórmula de Blaney y Criddle (1,54), el método del Evaporímetro clase A (1,5) y el método de la radiación (1,51). Como se observa de la revisión anterior, el mayor valor del coeficiente se obtiene en la etapa intermedia que coincide en general con la fase reproductiva según Tyagi et al. (2000), la cual para las siembras de primavera en Cuba ocurre entre la 8 y 11 decena de crecimiento y para las siembras en la época de frio entre la 11 y 12 decena cuando las plantas han acumulado alrededor de 1147 Grados días de calor (°C) con ligeras variaciones entre diferentes cultivares (Maqueira, 2014).

En Cuba Hernández e Infante (1976a; 1976b), en trabajos realizados sobre el consumo de agua en la variedad IR8 en dos épocas de siembra, en la Provincia dela Habana, Cuba, al relacionar la ETc determinadas mediante lisímetros y la Evaporación en el tanque Clase A, encontraron Kc de 1.04 en la fase vegetativa y 1.5 en la fase reproductiva para la siembra realizada en el mes de julio, mientras que para la siembra realizada en el mes de marzo, los valores de Kc fueron de 1.06 y 1.42, respectivamente para las dos fases antes citadas.

Polon y Pardo (1982), en el municipio Los Palacios, Provincia de Pinar del Río, Cuba, con la variedad Caribe 1 y similar procedimiento que Hernández e Infante (1976a) encontraron un Kc global de 1.16, mientras que Dueñas et al (1981) citado por Camejo et al. (2017), encontró Kc, también relacionados con la Evaporación en el tanque Clase A que variaron entre 1,65 y 0,95.

Como puede observarse, las escazas investigaciones realizadas en Cuba donde se ha determinado los Kc para el arroz, obtienen este valor relacionando la ETc con la evaporación en el tanque evaporímetro clase A, mientras que, por otra parte, los valores se refieren o bien a valores de Kc mensuales (Dueñas, et al. 1981, citado por Camejo et al. (2017), a coeficientes promedio para todo el ciclo (Polon y Pardo, 1982) o para solo dos fases (Hernández y Infante, 1976a; 1976b).

El Programa CropWat 8.0 FAO (2008), ha sido ampliamente utilizado para el cálculo de la demanda de riego del arroz en varias regiones del mundo (Bouraima et al., 2015; Surendran et al., 2015; 2015; Chowdhury et al., 2016; Ding et al., 2017), entre otros). Este programa utiliza la ecuación de Penman-Monteith para el cálculo de la ETc, por lo que los coeficientes que se utilizan deben haber sido obtenidos en relación a esta ecuación y además por fases del cultivo.

Para la determinación de Kc se requiere, además del cálculo de la ETo, el contar con datos obtenidos experimentalmente de la ETc del cultivo, para el caso del arroz en Cuba, Conte (1991), desarrollo en el cultivo del arroz durante tres años, con el empleo de lisímetros en condiciones de campo, estudios sobre el balance de agua en este cultivo, sin embargo en su trabajo, los resultados obtenidos de la ETc del cultivo no se relacionaron con la ETo determinada por ninguno de los métodos posibles.

En atención a lo anterior, este trabajo se propone, utilizando los datos de consumo de agua del arroz (ETc) obtenidos por Conte (1991) en la región de los Palacios, Pinar del Río, Cuba obtener coeficientes por fases para este cultivo a partir de la relación con la ETo calculada mediante la ecuación de Penman-Monteith, el Evaporímetro Clase A y la fórmula de Hargreaves.

Con el objetivo de obtener los valores de los elementos del balance hídrico del arroz Conte (1991), desarrollo un experimento, durante tres años, en áreas de la empresa Arrocera ¨Los Palacios¨, ubicada en el municipio del mismo nombre en la Provincia de Pinar del Río, Cuba. Los suelos del área de estudio, según Conte (1991), son del tipo Gley ferralítico (Gleysols según la clasificación FAO/UNESCO de acuerdo con Mesa y Naranjo (2018).

El promedio anual de lluvias de la región es de 1358 mm (Estación meteorológica ¨Paso Real de San Diego¨, 22° 33' 47" N, 83° 18' 26" W y 45 m.s.n.m), el 73 % de ellas precipita en los meses de mayo a octubre (estación lluviosa) y el 26 % restante en los meses de noviembre a abril (estación seca). En este último periodo ocurren también las menores temperaturas y los mayores valores de insolación acompañados de un marcado déficit en la relación Evaporación (Eo) /lluvias, lo que define una fuerte necesidad de riego. Este período es donde se obtienen los mayores rendimientos potenciales en el arroz bajo regadío para la región (Maqueira, 2014). La Tabla 1 muestra los valores promedios mensuales para el periodo 1971-2000 de las principales variables climáticas de la región.

TABLA 1. 

Algunas características climáticas (promedios mensuales período 1971/2000) tomados de la Estación Climática Paso Real de San Diego (22° 33' 47" N, 83° 18' 26" W y 45 m.s.n.m), en Los Palacios, Pinar del Río, Cuba

MesesTemperatura mínima (°C)Temperatura máxima (°C)Humedad relativa (%)Velocidad del viento (m seg-1)Insolación (Horasdía-1)Evaporación (mm mes-1)Lluvias (mm mes-1)
Enero17.027.280.27.77.1115.154.6
Febrero17.127.678.68.37.9118.853.3
Marzo18.429.077.19.68.5162.357.6
Abril19.830.475.59.39.1176.085.8
mayo21.731.478.88.28.0175.7162.7
junio22.931.782.47.47.1154.3199.1
Julio23.132.681.26.68.0164.7125.2
Agosto23.232.682.56.47.8155.1165.7
Septiembre23.031.885.15.87.0127.6230.0
Octubre21.830.783.57.87.4134.1118.3
Noviembre20.029.182.48.57.2122.680.3
Diciembre18.127.681.18.17.0114.126.0

Para la obtención de los elementos del balance hídrico del arroz Conte (1991), trabajó en 4 campos del sistema de riego arrocero ¨Cubanacan¨ en la región antes citada. Las características del riego en cada campo, año de estudio, variedad, duración del ciclo, fechas de siembra y cosecha, así como el rendimiento obtenido fueron como sigue Conte (1991):

  1. Lote 19; campo 154A, año 1987; sistema de riego semiingeniero; variedad J-104; fecha de siembre 28/III, fecha de germinación 8/IV, fecha de cosecha 8/IX, rendimiento obtenido 4,4 ton ha-1. Ciclo de mediciones 140 días

  2. Lote 12; campo 90, año 1988, sistema de riego semiingeniero; variedad Amistad 82, fecha de siembre 16/IV; fecha de germinación 9/V, fecha de cosecha 16/IX rendimiento obtenido 3,83 ton ha-1. Ciclo de mediciones 140 días

  3. Lote 11; campo 85, año 1989, sistema de riego semiingeniero; variedad Amistad 82; fecha de siembre 1/III fecha de germinación 20/III, fecha de cosecha 4/VIII, rendimiento obtenido 3,95 ton ha-1. Ciclo de mediciones 110 días

  4. Lote 7 campo 4 Y 5, año 1989, sistema de riego Ingeniero; variedad J-104, fecha de siembre 29/III; fecha de germinación 6/IV, fecha de cosecha 21/VIII, rendimiento 7,3 ton ha-1. Ciclo de mediciones 130 días

Los tipos de sistemas de riego del arroz denominados semi ingenieros e ingenieros han sido caracterizados por Ruiz et al. (2016) como sigue:

Sistema semi ingeniero: Los canales de riego son uniformes, rectilíneos y con mando sobre el terreno a regar; su capacidad de conducción se corresponde a la demanda, los diques son rectos y permanentes trazan según las curvas de nivel y son temporales, la nivelación dentro de las terrazas es deficiente o no están niveladas, el riego se realiza pasando el agua de una terraza a la otra.

Sistemas ingenieros. Los canales de riego son uniformes, rectilíneos y con mando sobre el terreno a regar; su capacidad de conducción se corresponde a la demanda, los diques son rectos y permanentes, las terrazas están adecuadamente niveladas con pendiente cero o con pendientes, el riego se realiza a cada terraza individualmente.

Para la realización del balance hídrico en la terraza arrocera Conte (1991), utilizó dos métodos; el método de entradas y salidas de agua y el método de micro lisímetros (conocidos en la literatura cubana como evapontranpirómetros de Zaitzev, de acuerdo con García (2015); los resultados obtenidos por este último método fueron los escogidos para la realización de este trabajo y será descrito a continuación de acuerdo con (Conte, 1991).

En las terrazas de arroz se instalaron cuatro recipientes metálicos, dos de ellos con fondo y dos sin fondo. Los recipientes sin fondo se enterraron en el suelo a presión (golpeando cuidadosamente sobre un madero colocado sobre los mismos), teniendo cuidado de no alterar el estado natural del suelo. Los recipientes con fondo se colocaron en un agujero previamente abierto, cuidando al rellenar los recipientes que el suelo extraído fuera repuesto acuerdo según el orden de extracción. En dos de los tanques (uno con fondo y el otro sin el) se planta arroz y en los otros dos (también uno con fondo y otro no) no se planta arroz. El agua en los tanques se mantiene al mismo nivel que el agua en la terraza.

La Figura 1 muestra un esquema de la colocación de los tanques en el campo. En el tanque I. con fondo y sin plantas, las pérdidas de agua son debidas a la evaporación (Eo) del agua en la terraza, en el número II, también sin plantas, pero sin fondo; las pérdidas se deben al efecto combinado de la Eo y la filtración del agua en el suelo (Fv).

FIGURA 1. 

Esquema de instalación de los micros lisímetros.

El tanque III, con plantas y con fondo, permite determinar la Evapotranspiración del cultivo (ETc), mientras que en el número IV, sin fondo y con plantas, totaliza el efecto combinado de la ETc y la Fv. La medición dela variación del agua dentro del tanque se realizó con un tornillo micrométrico y la densidad de plantas dentro de los recipientes que las contenían fue similar a la obtenida en la terraza, Una descripción detallada de este método ha sido brindada por (García, 1994).

La evapotranspiración de referencia fue determinada para las fechas de siembra señaladas en la Tabla 2 utilizando los datos meteorológicos brindados por la Estación Climática Paso Real de San Diego mediante la ecuación de FAO Penman-Monteith (FAO P-M) y Hargreaves según el procedimiento descrito por (Allen et al., 2006).

Los valores de Ra utilizados en la ecuación de Hargreaves fueron calculados mediante una hoja de cálculo Excel siguiendo el procedimiento descrito por (Allen et al., 2006).

Los valores de la Eo fueron obtenidos de la estación meteorológica antes citada, y fueron convertidos a ETo, utilizando los coeficientes (Kp) obtenidos por Bernal (1996), al comparar la ETo obtenida en lisímetros en la región occidental de Cuba, los valores mensuales de estos coeficientes se muestran en la Tabla 3. Los valores de Eo también fueron utilizados directamente para obtener un coeficiente (Kc) que relacionó directamente la Eo del tanque evaporímetro Clase A con la Etc.

En todos los caso Kc se obtuvo al relacionar el valor decenal de la ETc reflejados en la Tabla 2, con los valores de ETo decenales determinados por el método de FAO Penman-Monteith y Hargreaves o directamente con la evaporación obtenida en el Tanque Clase A, mediante las ecuaciones 1 y 2:

TABLA 2. 

Características del sistema de riego, variedades, fechas de siembra y cosecha y elementos del balance hídrico determinados por Conte (1991) en su experimento

ÉpocaSemiingeniero; Lote 19; campo 154A, año 1987, J-104;Semiingeniero; Lote 12; campo 90, año 1988, Amistad 82,Semiingeniero; Lote 11; campo 85, año 1989, Amistad 82, ;Ingeniero; Lote 7 campo 4 y 5, año 1989, J-104, ;
mesdec.PEoETcFPEoETcFPEoETcFPEoETcF
III2 1011.8 6.3
III3 6633
IV119439.9 22 6926 452011
IV232 46303333 6629 6126
IV323 75303375 21 722910 7324
V1 822941556.131 7529 78232
V2 702944 4530133 912922 6822
V3 863123 5433 9930 9723
VI1 762841 4730 9228 8622
VI2 8228 5529 7428 9621
VI3 6828 6129 6928233 6319
VII1230 9428 6829156 6319
VII2 832840 7928 6219
VII3 7537 9329 6918
VIII1 6028 8828 217.2
VIII2 4928 5628
VIII3 6131
IX1 4625
Total304 956383255 75839932111.8712285265 856461

Nota: dec = decena; P= precipitación; Eo= Evaporación; ETc= Evapotranspiración del cultivo, F= Percolación (los valores de P, Eo ETc y F son expresados en mm).

La Tabla 3 muestra los coeficientes propuestos por Bernal (1996).

TABLA 3. 

Coeficientes Kp obtenidos por Bernal (1996).

MesesnoviembrediciembreEnerofebreromarzoabrilPromedio estación seca
Kp0.910.870.710.860.750.840.82
MesesmayojuniojulioagostoseptiembreoctubrePromedio estación lluvias
Kp0.850.860.870.870.870.860.86

Como puede observarse en la Tabla 2 Conte (1991), ofrece los valores de ETc por decenas de crecimiento sin indicar la fase en que se encontraba el cultivo, por su parte Maqueira (2014), relacionó las fases del cultivo con los grados días de calor acumulado (GDCA °C) por la planta para arribar a las diferentes fases y encontró que estos valores son similares independientemente de la época de siembra, aunque difieren entre variedades. Para la determinación de los GDCA, este autor utilizo la ecuación (3) según Rodríguez y Flores (2006), citado por Maqueira (2014):

donde:

T máxima

- temperatura máxima diaria (°C)

T mínima

- temperatura mínima diaria (°C)

T base

- 10 °C.

Como no se disponía de los datos diarios de temperatura, para el cálculo de GDCA se obtuvo el valor diario el promedio decenal de los valores de T máxima y T mínima.

Maqueira (2014), describe el desarrollo de la planta de arroz a través de tres fases y 10 etapas, mientras que el programa CropWat 8.0 FAO (2008), utiliza cuatro etapas definidas como inicial, desarrollo, medio y fin de temporada con Kc para las etapas inicial, medio y final. Con vistas a compatibilizar ambos criterios, se ajustó el criterio de Maqueira (2014), a las tres fases descritas por el según se muestra en la Tabla 4, tomando como referencia la variedad J-104.

TABLA 4. 

Fases del cultivo y DGCA (°C) necesarios para alcanzarla (adaptada de Maqueira (2014)

FaseDesde- aGDCA (°C)
InicialGerminación a inicio Ahijamiento543 +/- 40
VegetativaInicio Ahijamiento a Ahijamiento máximo1309 +/- 26
Reproductiva (media)Ahijamiento máximo a fin de etapa lechosa2091 ´+/- 42
FinalFin de etapa lechosa a fin de etapa pastosa2287 +/- 32

Todos los coeficientes obtenidos en cada decena fueron promediados (n=4) y calculada la desviación estándar, luego se sumó o resto esta desviación a la media y con estos valores se obtuvo una ecuación polinómica del tipo Y= aX - bX2 + c, y con la misma se recalcularon los coeficientes decenales. Para la obtención de los coeficientes según demanda la subrutina ¨crop¨ del programa CropWat 8.0 para Windows FAO (2008), se siguió el procedimiento descrito por Allen et al. (2006).

Para la elaboración de la curva de coeficientes de acuerdo a las fases fenológicas, se asumió como valor de ETc diario al promedio del valor decenal reportado por Conte (1991) y se dividió por la ETo de acuerdo al mismo criterio, estos valores de Kc diarios así obtenidos se promediaron para el tiempo que duro la fase acorde con los GDCA acumulados.

A pesar de la importancia del arroz como cultivo en Cuba, donde se siembran alrededor de 208 mil ha anuales (el 17 % del área plantada de cultivos temporales según ONEI (2017) y más del 90 % bajo regadío, se ha prestado poca atención al estudio del consumo de agua (ETc) por este cultivo. Al comparar valores de la ETc en varios sitios del mundo con los pocos trabajos realizados en Cuba, Herrera et al. (2019) concluyeron que los resultados obtenidos por Conte (1991), quien obtuvo como promedio de sus tres años de estudios y diferentes ciclos y variedades (ver Tabla 2) una ETc de 820 mm (valores diarios promedios de 6.8 mm) para un ciclo promedio de 133 días, concuerdan con los valores obtenidos para regiones de similar clima; por lo que los mismos brindan una referencia adecuada para la estimación de la demanda de agua del cultivo.

La evapotranspiración de referencia promedio diario mensual y la Eo del tanque evaporímetro clase A para los tres años que duró el estudio se muestra en la Figura 2.

Como puede observarse en la Figura, todas las curvas siguen un patrón similar con los mayores valores en abril y junio, lo cual coincide con Rey et al. (1982) quienes al estudiar el comportamiento de varias ecuaciones para la determinación de la ETo en Cuba encontraron similar comportamiento en todas las ecuaciones por ellos estudiadas. Por su parte Solano et al. (2003), al estudiar la distribución regional de la ETo mediante el método de FAO P-M encontraron igualmente similar patrón para todas las regiones del país.

FIGURA 2. 

Variación mensual de la ETo en la región de estudio calculada por diferentes métodos.

La Figura 3 muestra la relación entre los distintos métodos de determinación de la ETo. Como puede apreciarse en la misma, existe una relación lineal positiva que salvo en la relación entre la evaporación del tanque clase y la formula de Hargreaves (Figura 3a) permite explicar más del 80 % de la variabilidad entre las formulas, con el mayor valor de R2 (0.86) para la relación entre la ETo determinada por la ecuación FAO P.M y Hargreaves.

Aunque el método de Hargreaves no es muy utilizado en Cuba, algunos autores han comparado los valores obtenidos mediante esta ecuación y la de FAO P-M; de este modo Figueroa et al. (2009), señalaron que Para las zonas montañosas (Alturas de Pizarras) en la provincia de Pinar del Río, es posible efectuar el cálculo de la ETo empleando el Método de Hargreaves que requiere menos información climática que el de FAO P-M.

También en la Provincia de Pinar del Río, para el municipio de los Palacios, al comparar ambas ecuaciones Castillo (2019), encontró una relación lineal entre ambas ecuaciones con coeficientes R2 de 0.83 para la época de enero a junio y de 0.92 para los meses de julio a diciembre, lo que según Castillo (2019), se debe a que existe una menor similitud entre la respuesta de las dos ecuaciones para los meses de abril a octubre, a causa de la mayor influencia en este período de la radiación solar. También en condiciones de clima seco, en la región oriental de Cuba Santana y Peña (2010), encontraron una buena relación entre las dos fórmulas de determinación de la ETo.

FIGURA 3. 

Relaciones entre los distintos métodos de determinación de Eto.

La Figura 4 muestra la variación decenal de los coeficientes de cultivo para cada uno de los períodos de siembra y variedad incluidos en este estudio y determinados a partir de la relación entre la ETc (Tabla 2) y los valores de ETo determinados por la formula FAO P-M.

FIGURA 4. 

Valores del coeficiente Kc del arroz para 4 épocas de siembra y dos variedades.

En la Figura 4 puede observarse un bajo valor del coeficiente en las dos primeras decenas de crecimiento y a partir de este período un incremento casi lineal con el aumento de la edad de la planta hasta alcanzar los valores máximos del coeficiente a partir de la sexta semana. Desde este momento y hasta la 10 semana se mantiene un valor casi constante para comenzar a descender hasta la cosecha, coincidiendo con los resultados encontrados en varias partes del mundo Tyagi et al. (2000); Zawawi et al. (2010); Chowdhury et al. (2016), entre otros). Para la región en estudio, Maqueira (2014), trabajando con diferentes variedades señaló tres ciclos de desarrollo del cultivo (fases), vegetativa, reproductiva y maduración, con duración promedio de alrededor de 60, 40 y 30 días respectivamente para variedades con ciclo aproximado de 130 días, lo que coincide con el desarrollo de los coeficientes mostrados en la figura 4, donde el arroz alcanza su máximo valor de Kc a partir desde los 60 hasta los 100 días.

La Tabla 5 muestra los Kc decenales promedios para las variedades y épocas de siembra estudiados por Conte (1991) y calculados como la razón ETc/ETo FAO P-M.

Los bajos coeficientes en la primera y segunda semana se corresponden a la etapa de la siembra a comienzos del desarrollo vegetativo (inicial) donde el mayor porcentaje de ETc se corresponde con la Eo desde el suelo saturado y la Eo dela lamina inicial de agua.

TABLA 5. 

Coeficientes decenales del cultivo del arroz para ciclos de 130 días

Días acumulados desde la Germinación
102030405060708090100110120130Kc Promedio
COEFICIENTES POR DECENAS variedad J-105
año 19870,70,91,01,11,21,31,41,51,51,51,51,31,2
año 19890,91,11,21,31,31,31,41,41,41,51,51,51,4
Promedio0,81,01,11,21,31,31,41,41,51,51,51,41,31,3
COEFICIENTES POR DECENAS Amistad 82
año 19880,50,70,80,80,90,91,01,11,11,21,21,21,2
año 19890,40,60,81,01,11,21,31,41,41,41,41,4
Promedio0,40,70,80,91,01,11,11,21,31,31,31,31,21,0
Promedio Dos variedades 0,60,81,01,11,11,21,31,31,41,41,41,31,3

Desde la semana 3 a la 7ocurre el período vegetativo (desarrollo), de la semana 7 a la 10 el período medio y de ahí en adelante hasta la semana 13 el período final acorde con la terminología empleada en el Programa Cropwat 8.0 (FAO, 2008).

La Figura 5 muestra los coeficientes de cultivo para el arroz ajustados según se requieren para el cálculo de la demanda de agua en el programa Cropwat 8.0 (FAO, 2008).

FIGURA 5. 

Coeficientes de cultivo del arroz ajustados.

En la Tabla 6 se comparan los coeficientes obtenidos en este trabajo con los obtenidos por otras investigaciones en diferentes regiones de cultivo del arroz y los propuestos por FAO en su boletín de Riego y drenaje No.56 (Allen et al., 2006).

Como puede observarse en la Tabla 6, los valores de consumos de agua fluctúan entre 836 y 511 mm, sin embargo, esta gran diferencia de consumos, motivadas por las diferencias climáticas y varietales entre los distintos trabajos y tal vez también por las metodologías empleadas en la determinación de los valores de ETc, tienen poca influencia en la distribución de los coeficientes a través de las diferentes etapas del ciclo y también en sus valores. Todos los trabajos reseñados en la Tabla 6 coinciden en los mayores coeficientes sobre la tercera fase del cultivo, que coincide con la fase de reproducción. Los menores coeficientes corresponden a los resultados de Spanu et al. (2009) y de Moratiel y Martínez (2013), los cuales fueron realizados en el cultivo de arroz regado por aspersión, lo cual indudablemente disminuye el componente de la Eo en la ETc del cultivo y por tanto en el valor de la relación ETc/ETo.

Los valores promedios obtenidos en este trabajo corresponden a períodos de siembra donde el cultivo se desarrolló en la época de lluvias (la más cálida del año en Cuba). Para esta misma zona, pero con la variedad Caribe I, Polon y Pardo (1982) obtuvieron en siembras de esta misma época un coeficiente global de 1.16 cuando compararon durante dos años la ETc (promedio de 1 173 mm) con la evaporación del tanque clase A (promedio 980 mm); mientras que Hernández e Infante (1976 a y b) también relacionado con la Eo del tanque clase A obtuvieron coeficientes de 1,5 y 1,3 para las siembras de marzo-agosto y Julio diciembre respectivamente.

La Tabla 7 muestra los valores de Kc calculados utilizando diferentes métodos de cálculo de la ETo y los valores de la Eo determinados en el tanque clase A sin modificar. En la misma puede observarse poca variación entre el Kc calculado utilizando la ecuación de FAO PM y la evaporación en el tanque clase a sin modificar, mientras que al utilizar la ecuación de Hargreaves se obtiene un mayor valor de Kc, lo cual está relacionado con los menores valores de ETo obtenidos al utilizar esta ecuación (Figura 2). En este sentido Allen et al. (2006), señalan que la ecuación de Hargreaves tiene una tendencia a subestimar los valores de ETo bajo condiciones de viento fuerte (u2 > 3 m s-1), lo cual como puede observarse en la Tabla 1 es la condición imperante en la zona.

TABLA 6. 

Coeficientes de cultivo para el arroz en diferentes regiones del mundo

LocalidadEtc (mm)Fase del cultivo
IIIIIIIVPromedioAutor
1Kirtipur, Kathmandu7111.01.11.21.11.1 Tyagi et al. (2000); Zawawi et al. (2010)
2Karmal, India5871.21.21.11.01.1 Tyagi et al. (2000)
3Malaysia7751.11.41.41.01.2 Zawawi et al. (2010)
4California7980.61.21.00.90.9Lal, Clark, Bettner, Thoreson y Snyder
5Nigeria502.11.11.11.00.91 Shah et al. (1986)
6Butte County , California690-762 1.110.81.0 Shah et al. (1986)
7Colusa County, California681-813 1.110.81.0
8Tailandia 1.01.21.21.21.11 Shah et al. (1986)
9Zhenjiang, China307-3780.81.21.00.91.0 Shah et al. (1986)
10Punjab, India 1.21.41.40.81.1 Kumar et al. (2017))
11Serdang, Malasia569.81.11.31.31.21.2 Zawawi et al. (2010)
12Zaragosa, España750-8000.91.61.611.2 Moratiel & Martínez (2013)
13Sardinia, Italia 0.91.070.970.970.97 Spanu et al. (2009)
14Boletin 56 FAO 1,05 1,200,90-0,601 Allen et al. (2006)
15Cuba712-9560.81.21.41.31.2Este trabajo
Promedio674.10.91.31.31.01.1
D.S +/-162.70.20.20.20.20.10

TABLA 7. 

Coeficientes de cultivo calculados por diferentes métodos de determinación de la ETo

VariedadMetódo de cálculo EToDías acumulados desde la GerminaciónKc Promedio
102030405060708090100110120130
J-105Eto FAO PM0,81,01,11,21,31,31,41,41,51,51,51,41,31,3
Hargreaves1,01,21,41,51,61,61,71,81,81,81,81,71,71,6
Eo X Kc pan0,91,11,31,41,41,41,41,51,51,51,41,41,41,4
Eo0,81,01,11,21,21,21,21,31,31,31,21,21,21,2
AmistadEto FAO PM0,50,70,80,80,90,91,01,11,11,21,21,21,21,0
Hargreaves0,81,01,11,11,21,31,41,51,61,71,71,71,71,4
Eo X Kc pan0,70,91,01,11,21,21,31,41,41,51,51,51,51,2
Eo0,60,80,90,91,01,11,11,21,21,31,31,31,31,1

La evapotranspiración es el principal componente del consumo de agua en los campos arroceros, por ello la determinación de la ETc es de suma importancia para el manejo del agua y su uso eficiente. Para la estimación de la ETc, el coeficiente del cultivo (Kc), definido como la razón de la ETc y la ETo es ampliamente utilizado por su simplicidad, practicabilidad y aceptable seguridad. Numerosos estudios sobre la evapotranspiración y el coeficiente del cultivo se han realizado en casi todas las zonas donde se cultiva el arroz en el mundo, sin embargo, a pesar de la importancia de este cultivo en Cuba, muy pocos trabajos se han realizado al respecto.

Los Kc determinados en este trabajo, al recoger la variación de los mismos a lo largo de todo el ciclo del cultivo y estar calculados utilizando la ecuación FAO P-M son utilizables en el programa CropWat cuando se dispone de suficientes datos meteorológicos o también utilizando ecuaciones alternativas como la de Hargreaves o medidas de Eo obtenidas directamente del tanque evaporímetro clase A.

Las condiciones cambiantes del clima desde que se obtuvieron los datos de ETc utilizados en este trabajo, así como la utilización de nuevas variedades y métodos de manejo del agua indican la necesidad de continuar estudios en este sentido. También, dada la posibilidad de diferentes condiciones climáticas en otras áreas arroceras del país diferentes a las que se obtuvieron los Kc en este trabajo, indica la necesidad de validación de los mismo para esas condiciones.

Refbacks

  • There are currently no refbacks.